CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353

JM Rogers Co., Inc.
James A. Roberts, CHB
1975 Linden Blvd.
Elmont, New York 11003

RE: The tariff classification of a textile necklace kit from China.

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated October 30, 2009, on behalf of Horizon Group USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample identified as “Luna Nuova”, no style number, consists of a package of woven polyester ribbon with two end caps that will be made into a textile necklace. You also state that the fabric will be imported in 100 percent polyester velvet or 100 percent silk ribbon.

The applicable subheading for the polyester and polyester velvet, Luna Nuova Necklace Kit will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the silk, Luna Nuova Necklace Kit will be 6217.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, Other.” The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division